See our Paint Protection Film packages and pricing

Partial, Partial Plus, Full Front or Full Body: Which PPF Coverage Do You Need?

PPF packages differ by which panels get film, and that decides where chips can still happen and whether you'll see a film line across the hood. Here is what each package covers, who each one suits, and the add-ons worth knowing about.

By Advanced Vehicle Guard··
PPF coveragepartial vs full front PPFfull front PPF Torontofull body PPFwhich PPF packagepartial front PPFpaint protection film Toronto
Partial, Partial Plus, Full Front or Full Body: Which PPF Coverage Do You Need?

Quick Answer

PackageWhat gets filmStarting price
Partial FrontFront bumper, front of the hood, front of the fenders$800
Partial Plus FrontFront bumper, the full hood, front of the fenders$1,200
Full FrontFront bumper, full hood, full fenders, mirrors, A-pillars, roof strip$1,600
Full BodyEvery painted exterior panel, plus headlights$4,000
  • Mostly city driving, or a lease you'll hand back in a few years: Partial Front covers the panels that take the most hits.
  • Highway commuting: Full Front. Chips land on the whole hood, the mirrors and the pillars at highway speed, and it's the package most of our customers choose.
  • A new delivery, an exotic or a car you're keeping for a long time: Full Body, so no painted panel is left exposed.

Every package starts with a hand wash, paint decontamination, a clay bar and single-stage paint correction, because film shows whatever is underneath it.

Where Stone Chips Actually Happen

Chips come from the car in front of you. Gravel, sand and salt get thrown up by its tires and hit your car from the front, so the damage concentrates in a predictable pattern:

1. The front bumper. It's lowest and furthest forward, so it takes the most.

2. The front of the hood. The leading edge catches debris coming off the road.

3. The rest of the hood. At highway speed, debris travels higher and lands further back.

4. Mirrors and A-pillars. They stick out into the airflow and get hit on the 401, the QEW and the Gardiner.

5. Behind the front wheels. Your own tires throw grit onto the lower doors and rocker panels, especially in winter.

The more highway driving you do, the further back along the car the chips go. That's the main thing that should decide your coverage.

Partial Front ($800)

Covers: the front bumper and the leading edge of the hood and fenders. Headlights can be added.

Good for: daily drivers and newer cars that mostly see city roads, and leases you'll return in a few years.

The trade-off: the film ends partway up the hood and fenders. That leaves a film edge across the hood, and the paint above it is unprotected. On most cars the edge is hard to see once the film is on, but chips above it are still possible. The Partial package also includes a ceramic coating.

Partial Plus Front ($1,200)

Covers: everything in Partial Front, but with the full hood instead of the leading edge.

Good for: highway commuters who want the whole hood protected without stepping up to Full Front.

Why people choose it: the hood is the biggest, most visible panel on the front of the car, and covering all of it means there's no film line across it. The fenders are still partial.

Full Front ($1,600)

Covers: the full front bumper, the full hood, the full fenders, the mirrors, the A-pillars and the roof strip above the windshield. Headlights can be added.

Good for: commuters, luxury and performance cars. It's our most-chosen package.

Why it's the sweet spot: it covers every panel that faces the road ahead, so there are no film lines on the front of the car and nothing exposed at highway speed. A ceramic coating is included. See it on our Chevrolet Camaro project, where the owner added headlight film on top.

Full Body ($4,000)

Covers: every painted exterior panel, with a ceramic coating and headlight film included. This is our Advanced Vehicle Protection Package.

Good for: exotics, collectors, new deliveries and anyone who wants the paint kept exactly as it left the factory.

What you get beyond Full Front: the doors, rocker panels, quarter panels, roof, trunk and rear bumper are covered too. That protects against door dings and scuffs, grit thrown from your own wheels, salt along the sides of the car, and wear around the trunk from loading and unloading.

Want the colour changed too? Colour PPF covers every painted panel in coloured film, from $4,500.

Add-Ons Worth Knowing About

Add-onWhat it protectsStarting price
Headlight PPFHeadlight lenses from chips and pitting, in clear or tinted film$150
Windshield PPFThe windshield from chips and pitting$750
Door cupsThe paint behind the door handles from rings and fingernailsQuoted per vehicle
Trunk lipThe rear bumper top from loading and unloadingQuoted per vehicle

Headlights come with Full Body. Need something else covered, like rocker panels on a Partial or Full Front? Custom coverage is available on request.

How to Decide

Ask yourself three questions:

1. How much highway driving do you do? The more highway, the more coverage you need. Daily highway commuters almost always end up happiest with Full Front.

2. How long are you keeping the car? For a few years, partial coverage protects the panels that matter most. For the long term, the extra coverage pays for itself.

3. Would a film line on the hood bother you? If yes, Partial Plus or Full Front.

Prices are starting prices before HST. Larger vehicles may cost more, and we confirm your price before any film is cut. Payment plans are available; ask when you book. For a full breakdown of prices, see our PPF cost guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between Partial and Full Front PPF?

Partial covers the front bumper and the leading edge of the hood and fenders. Full Front covers the whole bumper, hood and fenders, plus the mirrors, A-pillars and roof strip, so there are no film lines on the front of the car.

Is partial PPF worth it?

Yes, for mostly city driving or a car you're keeping a few years. The bumper and front of the hood take most of the chips. Highway drivers usually get more value from Full Front.

Can I start with partial coverage and add more later?

Yes. More panels can be filmed later. Matching edges is easiest when the paint is still in good shape, so it's best not to wait years.

Does PPF cover the headlights?

Headlight film is included with Full Body and available as an add-on from $150 with the other packages, in clear or tinted film.

How long does a PPF install take?

Partial packages usually take a day. Full Front usually takes two. Full Body takes 3–5 days.

Is there a check-up after the install?

Yes, and it's free. Every package comes with a check-up appointment two to three weeks after install. We look over the film and edges, and that visit is when your warranty starts.

Do you need to correct my paint before PPF?

Yes, and it's included. Every package starts with a decontamination wash, a clay bar and single-stage paint correction, because film shows what's underneath it.

---

📍 Advanced Vehicle Guard | 222 Evans Ave., Etobicoke, ON M8Z 1J8 | (647) 874-7318

Get a PPF Quote · Paint Protection Film · Colour PPF

Ready to book Paint Protection Film?

Expert PPF, ceramic coating, wraps, and detailing — serving all of Greater Toronto from our Etobicoke shop.

Serving Toronto & Etobicoke, Mississauga, Vaughan, Markham, Oakville & across the GTA.